these are our buzzards
The jackal buzzard (Buteo rufofuscus) is a fairly large African bird of prey.
The taxonomy of this species has caused some confusion in the past and it almost certainly belongs in a species complex with other African Buteo species.
Some taxonomists have considered this species, the Archer’s buzzard, and the augur buzzard to be the same superspecies. Many taxonomists consider them all to be distinct, having different calls, different home ranges and variations in plumage.
This is a species that lives among mountains, and on adjacent savanna and grassland. It is resident and non-migratory throughout its range.
The common buzzard (Buteo buteo) is a medium-to-large bird of prey which has a large range.
A member of the genus Buteo, it is a member of the family Accipitridae. The species lives in most of Europe and extends its breeding range across the Palearctic as far as the Russian Far East , northwestern China (Tien Shan) and northwestern Mongolia.
The common buzzard is an opportunistic predator that can take a wide variety of prey, but it feeds mostly on small mammals, especially rodents such as voles. It typically hunts from a perch. Like most accipitrid birds of prey, it builds a nest, typically in trees in this species, and is a devoted parent to a relatively small brood of young. The common buzzard appears to be the most common diurnal raptor in Europe, as estimates of its total global population run well into the millions.
The ferruginous hawk (ferruginous = from Latin ferrum – iron, ferrugin-, iron rust, iron-rust color – reddish-brown), Buteo regalis (Latin, royal hawk), is a large bird of prey and belongs to the broad-winged buteo hawks.
An old colloquial name is ferrugineous rough-leg, due to its similarity to the closely related rough-legged hawk (B. lagopus).
This species is a large, broad-winged hawk of the open, arid grasslands, prairie and shrub steppe country; it is endemic to the interior parts of North America. It is used as a falconry bird in its native ranges also high above land.
Red Tailed Hawk
The red-tailed hawk is a bird of prey that breeds throughout most of North America. It is one of the most common members within the genus of Buteo in North America or worldwide.
The red-tailed hawk is one of three species colloquially known in the United States as the “chickenhawk”, though it rarely preys on standard-sized chickens. The bird is sometimes also referred to as the red-tail for short, when the meaning is clear in context.
Red-tailed hawks can acclimate to all the biomes within their range, occurring on the edges of non-ideal habitats such as dense forests and sandy deserts. The red-tailed hawk occupies a wide range of habitats and altitudes including deserts, grasslands, coniferous and deciduous forests, agricultural fields and urban areas. Its latitudinal limits fall around the tree line in the Arctic and the species is absent from the high Arctic.
It is legally protected in Canada, Mexico, and the United States by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.
Mongolian Buzzard and Red-Tailed Hawk
This is a unique hybrid of the Mongolian Buzzard and the Red Tailed Hawk.
It has been naturally bred instead of being inseminated.
The plain red tail is clearly unlike Common Buzzards, and even Steppe Buzzards (form vulpinus) should have a complete dark subterminal tail band, which was only partial on this bird. However Common Buzzards do show some variation in tail colour, a minority being distinctly reddish.