these are our non-raptors
The common raven (Corvus corax), also known as the western raven or northern raven when discussing the raven at the subspecies level, is a large all-black passerine bird. Found across the Northern Hemisphere, it is the most widely distributed of all corvids.
Although their typical lifespan is considerably shorter, common ravens can live more than 23 years in the wild, which among passerines only is surpassed by a few Australian species.
Young birds may travel in flocks but later mate for life, with each mated pair defending a territory.
Common ravens have coexisted with humans for thousands of years and in some areas have been so numerous that people have regarded them as pests. Part of their success as a species is due to their omnivorous diet: they are extremely versatile and opportunistic in finding sources of nutrition, feeding on carrion, insects, cereal grains, berries, fruit, small animals, nesting birds, and food waste.
The striated caracara (Phalcoboenus australis) is a bird of prey of the family Falconidae. In the Falkland Islands, it is known as the Johnny rook, probably named after the Johnny penguin (gentoo penguin), one of its preys.
It breeds in several islands in Tierra del Fuego, but is more abundant in the Falklands. Though it was once considered common in the Falklands archipelago, it now only nests in the outlying islands where it breeds around penguin and albatross colonies.
The striated caracara is primarily a scavenger, feeding on carrion, mainly dead seabirds and dead sheep, offal and food scraps. It occasionally takes insects and earthworms that it digs up with its claws. However it will also prey on weak or injured creatures, such as young seabirds. Its habit of attacking newborn lambs and weakened sheep has led it to be ruthlessly persecuted by sheep farmers.
Caracara is a genus in the family Falconidae and the subfamily Polyborinae. It contains two extant species, the northern crested caracara and the southern crested caracara; and one extinct species, the Guadalupe caracara. The only visible difference between the two living species is that the southern species possesses more barred plumage than the northern species. The minor physical differences between these species resulted in their originally being treated as conspecific.
The behaviors of caracaras are considered quite strange in relation to other falcons. The bird is often seen walking on the ground in search of prey, using its long legs to maneuver its landscapes. In addition to a preference of walking over flying, the birds also create close bonds with their mates. These birds will also harass large species of birds in order to take the food they caught. In flight, this bird is known for having very direct flight. It does not soar for leisure.